New discounts and limited-time offers every two weeks! 💸 Don't miss out on your opportunity. SHOP NOW

GDPR for Magento 1

Ensure your business follows all legislative requirements in the most efficient and transparent way with an all-in-one GDPR + CCPA solution. Build a powerful business that fully complies with the data protection regulation terms using the Magento 1 GDPR extension.

  • Comply with GDPR Cookie law and CCPA
  • Get clear consent on registration, checkout, subscription and contact us forms
  • Automatically log all users’ actions
  • Handle multiple ‘Delete’ and ‘Anonymize’ requests
  • Easily create and update the Privacy Policy in Magento
  • Configure the display of the Cookie Policy bar
  • Revise users’ information on convenient grids
$139
60 days money back
Free lifetime updates
90 days free support

Provide the best experience for customer from different countries and groups:

GDPR
5%
$139
+
=
$238
Save $11.90
$226.10

 🚩 Challenge

As many governments have introduced data processing obligations, e-commerce stores have faced multiple compliance issues. New data protection requirements affected the whole European Union (GDPR and Cookie law) and California state, US (California Consumer Privacy Act). If stores do not follow the requirements indicated in these documents and break customer rights for secure data processing, it may lead to penalties and enormous fines.

💫 Solution

Our complex 3-in-1 legislative solution is designed to cover all the requirements established by the GDPR, GDPR Cookie and CCPA documents. The advanced set of features covers the rights of both shoppers and business owners by making data collection transparent and secure. Apply the extension to make sure all data in your Magento 1 web store is processed in a lawful way to avoid penalization and build trust among your target audience.

Protect your business and get benefits

Prevent penalties and fines for illegal and insecure data processing

👏

Build up customer trust and confidence by the compliance with their rights

📁

Easily manage all documents concerning privacy policy and customer activity

Quickly get all required consents from visitors

According to the law, store owners can collect and process customer data only after they give their consent for it. Each consent should be transparent and clear for shoppers. Moreover, all consents must be collected separately. With the privacy tool for Magento stores, admins can gather all needed types of consents in a lawful way.

gdpr provide cookie usage control

Display noticeable Cookie Policy bar to get users consents

Collect users privacy consents on the registration form

Ask users for privacy consents on the checkout page

Add privacy consent checkbox on contact us page

Ask users accept privacy terms on newsletter subscription

Let users read the Privacy Policy in a handy pop-up

Build loyalty by respecting customer rights

NEW | Let users disallow selling their personal data and cover all CCPA requirements

According to the CCPA document, California citizens must have the right to forbid selling of their personal info. With the extension, they can easily do it right in the customer accounts using a separate privacy section. As an admin, you can check these consents in a Customer Grid and filter shoppers whose info you are allowed or disallowed to process.

Protect private data with a password

To make any update in the privacy settings section of the customer account, a user is required to enter a password. It is designed to protect private information when a customer needs to forbid selling personal info, download all data, anonymize the information or delete an account.

gdpr-m1-ccpa
gdpr-m1-download

Allow shoppers to download data

To comply with the latest EU's GDPR requirements, all shoppers have the 'right to get access'. It means that your clients should have the option to download ad check all personal information collected about them.
The Magento GDPR extension lets users get a CSV file with their data right from the customer account using just one button, which helps store admins to avoid mistakes and get rid of multiple download requests processing.

Anonymise customers’ data

Another normative requirement indicated that users have the 'right to stay anonymous", if they don't want their personal info to be revealed or processed.
Smart extension features allow you to add a special anonymisation tab to customer account so that site users could hide the information in a split second. All the info provided will be transformed into random symbols, which improves privacy level.

gdpr-m1-anonymise
gdpr-m1-delete

Delete account requests

Also, according to the EU's GDPR, a user should have the ability to delete the account and make sure the personal data has been removed. It falls under the 'right for erasure'.
The Magento GDPR toolkit ensures that customers can leave a request to delete the account. You can manage these requests from the appropriate grid on the backend. Thus, no info will be deleted without admin approval.

Simple and GDPR-compliant user data management

Using the GDPR extension, you can easily revise data on handy grids. The module offers convenient grids to help you manage all data as required by GDPR. See the list of customers with consent, timely send reminders for users without consent. Mass approve or deny anonymization and delete requests to save time.

Legislative notice

The module is designed with the best of our knowledge to provide customers with the functionality to comply with the EU's GDPR and other legislative requirements. However, please consult your lawyer to create a privacy policy document that will be compliant with your local laws.

According to the statistics, Magento GDPR module can cover each business need in synergy with the following solution: magento customer groups.

Adobe partner logo
Magento Marketplace logo
4.3
See 216+ verified reviews
1 Single points of sales
Trusted by Customers
Are Amasty extensions compatible with all themes and extensions by other vendors?
Amasty extensions work with all plugins we issued and with most 3rd-party plugins. If you come across a compatibility issue with any third-party module, we’ll definitely try to help you. If you face any technical issues, please create a ticket...
Will I get free support and updates?
Yes, once you buy any extension(s) by Amasty, you’ll get free lifetime updates for the product(s).Also, you will get 3 months of a free trial for support subscription. Magento support subscription plans:Monthly Annual -20% Lite.twhhkw2-s{text-align:...
Do you have the installation service?
Yes, we provide a professional installation service. You can purchase it when ordering an extension. If you buy more than 1 extension in one order, we can install all of them! If you need to configure plugins according to your business needs, you can...
Can I request a free trial?
Amasty doesn’t provide any trials of Magento extensions. But we have three months of free support and a 60-day money-back guarantee. There's one exception: Amasty extensions are provided for testing or demo purposes to our official Platinum Partners...
Can I test an Amasty extension on a staging site before transferring it to a live one?
Yes, you can install any Amasty extension on a test site and configure all the settings there before doing it on your live store.
How can I get a refund?
Amasty provides a 60-day money-back guarantee. In case the acquired extension didn’t meet your expectations, our support team is always ready to help you.  To get a full or partial refund of your order, please create a ticket in our support...
How can I receive a discount?
According to the rules of Amasty's Reward Program, you get $15 back to your reward points for every $100 spent. You can spend them to buy other extensions or services from our catalog. These Points are valid for 60 days from the purchase date. You ...
How to update a Magento 2 Amasty extension?
To update a Magento 2 extension by manual upload: 1. log in to the customer account; 2. navigate to the Products tab, scroll to thePackages section, andclick the Download link next to the extension that should be updated; 3. Important: If some extension...
If I need additional features to be added to an Amasty extension, how can I ask for it?
To leave your feature request, log in to your customer account and open the Products tab. Then, scroll down to the bottom of the page, and leave your feature request in the following form: As soon as you send your request, it is considered by our ...
How to install Magento 1 Amasty extensions?
Each Amasty extension package is provided with the extension files, installation & setup guides and a license agreement. Some extensions include import file examples as well. Before installing any extension, please create a backup of the root folder...
How can I prolong support?
When you get any support subscription plan, it will be prolonged automatically. Also, you can cancel your subscription at any time. For this, go to your customer account and open the Subscriptions tab.
What should I do if my Reward Points have expired?
According to our reward program, the Reward Points are valid for 60 days starting from the moment they’re transferred to your account. But we always try to stay supportive, so you can create a ticket, and we’ll consider your case individually...
How can I use my Reward Points?
How to check your reward points balance? Step 1. Log in to your customer account or create a new one. After this, you will be redirected to your account dashboard. Step 2. In the left menu choose Reward points. Step 3. You will see your current reward...
Can I change the EE extension to CE for free?
Usually, no, you can’t exchange modules. Please, contact our support managers and they’ll consider your case individually. → Learn more about our special offers
How can I get a discount to re-purchase plugins?
Usually, we don’t provide any discounts. But you can contact us, and we’ll consider your case individually. → Learn more about our special offers
Customer Reviews

Are you looking to add specific functionality for this extension or want to acquire a reliable development partner altogether? With custom development services by Amasty, you will receive high quality and cost-effective solutions developed by Magento professionals according to industry’s best practices.

Request a Quote

Submit this form now and we will get back to you promptly!

What feature your extension lacks?

You can always download the recent version free of charge from your account installing an upgrade is easy

See Magento (and other software) versions we support and guarantee their compatibility with our extensions

Version 1.6.2
Last Update: Aug 30, 2021
1.6.2 - Aug 30, 2021
  • Fix we eliminated issues with displaying Privacy Policy at checkout
1.6.1 - Feb 10, 2021
  • Compatibility the compatibility with Amasty One Step Checkout was improved
1.6.0 - May 20, 2020
  • New now the extension supports California Consumer Privacy Act law. New functionality allows you to add a new section to Customer Accounts where they will be able to opt-out from selling their personal information
Version 1.5.11
Last Update: Sep 27, 2019
1.5.11 - Sep 27, 2019
  • Fix we solved the problem with multistores compatibility for email notifications
1.5.10 - Jul 29, 2019
  • Compatibility compatibility with old Magento versions for pop-ap block and password field in Privacy Settings was added
1.5.9 - Jun 26, 2019
  • Fix the possible error 'Class 'Mage_Core_Helper_Cookie' not found in ...' with the cookie confirmation bar been 'ON' was resolved
  • Fix the possible issue with not displaying the privacy policy popup on the checkout page was resolved
1.5.8 - Apr 23, 2019
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party Magento themes was enhanced
1.5.7 - Mar 26, 2019
  • Improvement IPv6 support was added to Geo IP detection.
  • Improvement the possibility to upload the latest Geo IP Database was added
1.5.6 - Feb 25, 2019
  • Improvement the privacy policy popup load process was improved reducing the total page size
  • Compatibility the compatibility with PayPal Express checkout was enhanced
1.5.5 - Nov 19, 2018
  • Fix the issue with wrong geolocation detection was resolved
1.5.4 - Nov 01, 2018
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3-rd party extensions was improved
1.5.3 - Oct 25, 2018
  • Improvement Security improvements were implemented
1.5.2 - Oct 15, 2018
  • Improvement the email on the privacy policy update was enhanced
  • Improvement the ability to clone the disabled privacy policy was added
1.5.1 - Oct 04, 2018
  • New now, the cookie bar can be displayed at the top of the screen
  • New now, the list of EU countries can be amended from the admin panel
  • Fix the issue with emails on denying a customer's personal data delete request was fixed
1.5.0 - Oct 01, 2018
  • Improvement now, when a customer accepts the actual version of the privacy policy, he will not be asked to accept it again until the new version of the policy will be released. The update reduces the number of actions for registered customers to purchase products as
  • Improvement the possibility to edit an active privacy policy was disabled
  • Fix the issue with using PayPal on checkout was resolved
Version 1.4.4
Last Update: Sep 26, 2018
1.4.4 - Sep 26, 2018
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the Amasty Full Page Cache extension was improved
1.4.3 - Sep 24, 2018
  • Fix the issue with the privacy policy version creating for a store view was resolved
1.4.2 - Sep 12, 2018
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party extensions was enhanced
1.4.1 - Sep 11, 2018
  • Improvement the stability was enhanced
1.4.0 - Sep 06, 2018
  • New the ability to display the privacy policy confirmation checkboxes on the 'Contact Us' and 'Newsletter Subscription' forms were added
  • New the ability to anonymize personal data for the order placed by a guest was added
  • New the ability to adjust the cookie policy bar styles was added
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 'Checkout with Multiple Addresses' feature was improved
Version 1.3.1
Last Update: Aug 27, 2018
1.3.1 - Aug 27, 2018
  • New the ability to disable certain sections in the Privacy Settings of the customer account was added. Now, you can hide any of three available sections (download data, anonymize data, or request to remove account)
  • Improvement now, a customer can download, anonymize or delete its personal data only after entering the password
1.3.0 - Aug 21, 2018
  • New the ability to disallow custom cookies in the cookie policy bar was added
  • Improvement the request for GeoIP location was optimized for better performance
  • Improvement the notification when deleting the customer account was improved
Version 1.2.3
Last Update: Aug 09, 2018
1.2.3 - Aug 09, 2018
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party extensions was improved
1.2.2 - Aug 02, 2018
  • Compatibility the compatibility with PayPal Express was enhanced
1.2.1 - Aug 02, 2018
  • Compatibility the compatibility with 3rd party extensions was improved
1.2.0 - Jul 31, 2018
  • New now, the sample policy is created during the extension installation
  • Compatibility the compatibility with older Magento versions was improved
Version 1.1.0
Last Update: Jun 25, 2018
1.1.0 - Jun 25, 2018
  • New the ability to manage the cookie policy bar was added
  • New now, the extension notifies an admin via email when a request to delete account is created
  • Improvement the extension's translation file was enhanced
  • Compatibility the compatibility with 3rd party extensions and themes was improved
Version 1.0.3
Last Update: Jun 15, 2018
1.0.3 - Jun 15, 2018
  • Improvement the consent request was improved
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party checkout extensions was improved
  • Fix the issue with the popup position was resolved
1.0.2 - Jun 11, 2018
  • Fix the problem with the GeoIP data import was resolved
1.0.1 - Jun 05, 2018
  • Fix the issue with permissions was resolved

Ratings & Reviews

4.7
Rating:
93% of 100
© 2009-2021 Amasty. All Rights Reserved.