Search
×
Log in or create an account
If you have an account with us, please log in.

You have no items in your shopping cart.

GDPR for Magento 1

Ensure your business follows all legislative requirements in the most efficient and transparent way with an all-in-one GDPR + CCPA solution. Build a powerful business that fully complies with the data protection regulation terms using the Magento 1 GDPR extension.

  1. Comply with GDPR Cookie law and CCPA
  2. Get clear consent on registration, checkout, subscription and contact us forms
  3. Automatically log all users’ actions
  4. Handle multiple ‘Delete’ and ‘Anonymize’ requests
  5. Easily create and update the Privacy Policy in Magento
  6. Configure the display of the Cookie Policy bar
  7. Revise users’ information on convenient grids
Explore Demo
User Guide
Provide the best experience for customer from different countries and groups:
10%
$285
$317
60 Days Money Back
Free Lifetime Updates
90 Days Free Support

Challenge

As many governments have introduced data processing obligations, e-commerce stores have faced multiple compliance issues. New data protection requirements affected the whole European Union (GDPR and Cookie law) and California state, US (California Consumer Privacy Act).
If stores do not follow the requirements indicated in these documents and break customer rights for secure data processing, it may lead to penalties and enormous fines.

Solution

Our complex 3-in-1 legislative solution is designed to cover all the requirements established by the GDPR, GDPR Cookie and CCPA documents. The advanced set of features covers the rights of both shoppers and business owners by making data collection transparent and secure. Apply the extension to make sure all data in your Magento 1 web store is processed in a lawful way to avoid penalization and build trust among your target audience.

Protect your business and get benefits

Prevent penalties and fines for illegal and insecure data processing

Build up customer trust and confidence by the compliance with their rights

Easily manage all documents concerning privacy policy and customer activity

Quickly get all required consents from visitors

According to the law, store owners can collect and process customer data only after they give their consent for it. Each consent should be transparent and clear for shoppers. Moreover, all consents must be collected separately. With the privacy tool for Magento stores, admins can gather all needed types of consents in a lawful way.

gdpr provide cookie usage control

Display noticeable Cookie Policy bar to get users consents

Collect users privacy consents on the registration form

Ask users for privacy consents on the checkout page

Add privacy consent checkbox on contact us page

Ask users accept privacy terms on newsletter subscription

Let users read the Privacy Policy in a handy pop-up



Build loyalty by respecting customer rights

Let users disallow selling their personal data and cover all CCPA requirements

According to the CCPA document, California citizens must have the right to forbid selling of their personal info. With the extension, they can easily do it right in the customer accounts using a separate privacy section. As an admin, you can check these consents in a Customer Grid and filter shoppers whose info you are allowed or disallowed to process.

Protect private data with a password

To make any update in the privacy settings section of the customer account, a user is required to enter a password. It is designed to protect private information when a customer needs to forbid selling personal info, download all data, anonymize the information or delete an account.

gdpr ccpa
gdpr download

Allow shoppers to download data


To comply with the latest EU's GDPR requirements, all shoppers have the 'right to get access'. It means that your clients should have the option to download ad check all personal information collected about them.
The Magento GDPR extension lets users get a CSV file with their data right from the customer account using just one button, which helps store admins to avoid mistakes and get rid of multiple download requests processing.

Anonymise customers’ data


Another normative requirement indicated that users have the 'right to stay anonymous", if they don't want their personal info to be revealed or processed.
Smart extension features allow you to add a special anonymisation tab to customer account so that site users could hide the information in a split second. All the info provided will be transformed into random symbols, which improves privacy level.

gdpr anonymise
gdpr delete

Delete account requests


Also, according to the EU's GDPR, a user should have the ability to delete the account and make sure the personal data has been removed. It falls under the 'right for erasure'.
The Magento GDPR toolkit ensures that customers can leave a request to delete the account. You can manage these requests from the appropriate grid on the backend. Thus, no info will be deleted without admin approval.

Simple and GDPR-compliant user data management

Using the GDPR extension, you can easily revise data on handy grids. The module offers convenient grids to help you manage all data as required by GDPR. See the list of customers with consent, timely send reminders for users without consent. Mass approve or deny anonymization and delete requests to save time.
legal notice

Legislative notice

The module is designed with the best of our knowledge to provide customers with the functionality to comply with the EU's GDPR and other legislative requirements. However, please consult your lawyer to create a privacy policy document that will be compliant with your local laws.

According to the statistics, Magento GDPR module can cover each business need in synergy with the following solution: magento customer groups.

Reasons to choose

Other Features

  • 100% Open Source — Easy To Customize
  • Follows Magento Code Architecture
  • Separated HTML/CSS/JS
  • Simple installation via Composer
* The name "Magento" and the logo are the trademarks of Magento, Inc.
4.7
14 Reviews
Feb 07, 2020
It is without any problem
Salvatore
Slim Center, Manager
GDPR extentions is ok. It is without any problem. Support Team is kind. Thank you!
Photo Amasty employee
Amasty answer
Feb 07, 2020
Natalya Chekanina / Head of Sales Team
Hi Salvatore! Thank you for choosing our extensions. I’m glad that you appreciate their quality. We would be happy to see you in our store again!
Jan 16, 2020
Cover the requirements of GDPR
Sajid Sattar
Bonnypack Scot. LTD, Manager
I wanted my website to have GDPR compliance. This module cover the requirements of GDPR for 18 months. I can reccomend it to every Magento store.
Photo Amasty employee
Amasty answer
Jan 16, 2020
Natalya Chekanina / Head of Sales Team
Dear Sajid, thank you so much for your feedback! We would be happy to see you in our store again!
Nov 01, 2018
High-quality extension.
Ivan Fencl
Complies with everything you need for E-Shop. Also Customer Attributes extension. Amasty has quality extensions. It has good and fast support. I am very happy with Amasty's products and support. I'm sure we will continue to buy Amasty's extensions. E-Shop is not yet running in operation, only Test mode. It will be soon. We believe that even with the help of Amasty, we will do it.
Sep 24, 2018
Great customer service
Sandra
Amasty has the best installation and support service. Fast response and excellent programming.
Sandra also bought the following extension(s):
Photo Amasty employee
Amasty answer
Sep 24, 2018
Natalya Chekanina / Head of Sales Team
Dear Sandra, thank you for your review! We would be happy to see you in our store again!
Sep 21, 2018
Full GDPR compliance
Ellis
I think amasty gdpr is enough to make a store fully compliant with the new regulation. It has easy settings and all features needed: privacy policy, versions, updates, working with customer consent, notifications. Recent anonymization improvements finally made it a complete extension. Recommended.
Sep 18, 2018
Great. thanks!
Lei Ts'ai
Easy installation, works well out-of-the-box. The extension makes it easier and faster to make a store GDPR compliant.
Sep 09, 2018
I’d rather pay than rework a free ext
Jasmin Kos
I tried a number of free extensions but they bugged so much that my developer said we would spend more time on rebuilding the app than doing the job from scratch ourselves. So I dropped the idea to get it for free and came across Amasty extension. I like how it works. Yep, there are sometimes minor issues but they are fixed within short time.
Aug 25, 2018
Module I asked for
Shane
I use checkout and layered navigation by Amasty and I’m very satisfied with their modules and support. So when I heard about GDPR I was one of those who attacked their support with requests for necessary updates. Sorry :) I’ve been using this module right since the release. It was easy to install and run. It has some cons but Amasty keeps improving it. So thanks, guys!
Aug 12, 2018
Compatibility problems fixed, now ok
Randy A. Johnson
I like the extension though I had compatibility problems in the beginning. I run an earlier version of Magento than required, so the extension bugged. Yet Amasty support was very helpful to settle my issue and as far as I know they improved in general compatibility of their module with other systems, so such things shouldn’t happen any longer.
Aug 11, 2018
Works fine
K. Kim
Use this module for several months. There were minor bugs, some we fixed ourselves, some were resolved in later releases. I don’t think it made sense to look for anything better. This module simplifies work with privacy policy and consents in agreement with the new law.
Jul 25, 2018
Does its job. Needs improvement
lynette_j
In general a fine module that makes a Magento 2 store in line with GDPR. However there should be several improvements, like compatibility with custom themes and not-Amasty extensions. Waiting for updates.
Jul 19, 2018
Works great but need development
Damian
Extension is great as it does what it says, but unless you use default magento checkout and registration form, you will need some template knowledge. There should be a manual how to add to custom checkout and registration from.
Damian also bought the following extension(s):
Jun 28, 2018
Good Extension
Mariano
Extension essential to meet 100%, with current regulations. Easy to configure and above all, made by amasty, which means that the code is well done, and have a great support.
Jun 22, 2018
Good
Sarah C.
A good extension to work with privacy policy. It gives all in one place, so I could just install and be sure that now I’m compliant with GDPR.

Help us to serve you better!

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Google Page Speed Optimizer for Magento 2

How do you rate this product?
Please rate the product from 1 to 5 stars.

Ask a question

Are you looking to add specific functionality for this extension or want to acquire a reliable development partner altogether? With custom development services by Amasty, you will receive high quality and cost-effective solutions developed by Magento professionals according to industry’s best practices.

Request a Quote

Submit this form now and we will get back to you promptly!

CE 1.4.x - 1.9.x, EE 1.8.x - 1.14.x

You can always download the recent version free of charge from your account

Installing an upgrade is easy — check now

My Downloads
Version 1.6.0
Last Update: May 20, 2020
1.6.0 - May 20, 2020:
  • New now the extension supports California Consumer Privacy Act law. New functionality allows you to add a new section to Customer Accounts where they will be able to opt-out from selling their personal information
See previous updates
Version 1.5.11
Last Update: Sep 27, 2019
1.5.11 - Sep 27, 2019:
  • Fix we solved the problem with multistores compatibility for email notifications
1.5.10 - Jul 29, 2019:
  • Compatibility compatibility with old Magento versions for pop-ap block and password field in Privacy Settings was added
1.5.9 - Jun 26, 2019:
  • Fix the possible error 'Class 'Mage_Core_Helper_Cookie' not found in ...' with the cookie confirmation bar been 'ON' was resolved
  • Fix the possible issue with not displaying the privacy policy popup on the checkout page was resolved
1.5.8 - Apr 23, 2019:
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party Magento themes was enhanced
1.5.7 - Mar 26, 2019:
  • Improvement IPv6 support was added to Geo IP detection.
  • Improvement the possibility to upload the latest Geo IP Database was added
1.5.6 - Feb 25, 2019:
  • Improvement the privacy policy popup load process was improved reducing the total page size
  • Compatibility the compatibility with PayPal Express checkout was enhanced
1.5.5 - Nov 19, 2018:
  • Fix the issue with wrong geolocation detection was resolved
1.5.4 - Nov 01, 2018:
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3-rd party extensions was improved
1.5.3 - Oct 25, 2018:
  • Improvement Security improvements were implemented
1.5.2 - Oct 15, 2018:
  • Improvement the email on the privacy policy update was enhanced
  • Improvement the ability to clone the disabled privacy policy was added
1.5.1 - Oct 04, 2018:
  • New now, the cookie bar can be displayed at the top of the screen
  • New now, the list of EU countries can be amended from the admin panel
  • Fix the issue with emails on denying a customer's personal data delete request was fixed
1.5.0 - Oct 01, 2018:
  • Improvement now, when a customer accepts the actual version of the privacy policy, he will not be asked to accept it again until the new version of the policy will be released. The update reduces the number of actions for registered customers to purchase products as
  • Improvement the possibility to edit an active privacy policy was disabled
  • Fix the issue with using PayPal on checkout was resolved
Version 1.4.4
Last Update: Sep 26, 2018
1.4.4 - Sep 26, 2018:
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the Amasty Full Page Cache extension was improved
1.4.3 - Sep 24, 2018:
  • Fix the issue with the privacy policy version creating for a store view was resolved
1.4.2 - Sep 12, 2018:
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party extensions was enhanced
1.4.1 - Sep 11, 2018:
  • Improvement the stability was enhanced
1.4.0 - Sep 06, 2018:
  • New the ability to display the privacy policy confirmation checkboxes on the 'Contact Us' and 'Newsletter Subscription' forms were added
  • New the ability to anonymize personal data for the order placed by a guest was added
  • New the ability to adjust the cookie policy bar styles was added
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 'Checkout with Multiple Addresses' feature was improved
Version 1.3.1
Last Update: Aug 27, 2018
1.3.1 - Aug 27, 2018:
  • New the ability to disable certain sections in the Privacy Settings of the customer account was added. Now, you can hide any of three available sections (download data, anonymize data, or request to remove account)
  • Improvement now, a customer can download, anonymize or delete its personal data only after entering the password
1.3.0 - Aug 21, 2018:
  • New the ability to disallow custom cookies in the cookie policy bar was added
  • Improvement the request for GeoIP location was optimized for better performance
  • Improvement the notification when deleting the customer account was improved
Version 1.2.3
Last Update: Aug 09, 2018
1.2.3 - Aug 09, 2018:
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party extensions was improved
1.2.2 - Aug 02, 2018:
  • Compatibility the compatibility with PayPal Express was enhanced
1.2.1 - Aug 02, 2018:
  • Compatibility the compatibility with 3rd party extensions was improved
1.2.0 - Jul 31, 2018:
  • New now, the sample policy is created during the extension installation
  • Compatibility the compatibility with older Magento versions was improved
Version 1.1.0
Last Update: Jun 25, 2018
1.1.0 - Jun 25, 2018:
  • New the ability to manage the cookie policy bar was added
  • New now, the extension notifies an admin via email when a request to delete account is created
  • Improvement the extension's translation file was enhanced
  • Compatibility the compatibility with 3rd party extensions and themes was improved
Version 1.0.3
Last Update: Jun 15, 2018
1.0.3 - Jun 15, 2018:
  • Improvement the consent request was improved
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party checkout extensions was improved
  • Fix the issue with the popup position was resolved
1.0.2 - Jun 11, 2018:
  • Fix the problem with the GeoIP data import was resolved
1.0.1 - Jun 05, 2018:
  • Fix the issue with permissions was resolved
Back to top