New discounts and limited-time offers every two weeks! 💸 Don't miss out on your opportunity. SHOP NOW

LGPD Brasil for Magento 2

Make sure your Magento 2 store is compliant with LGPD requirements. Improve personal data protection and security level to prevent fines and retain customers from Brazil.
  • Get customers’ consents on suitable pages
  • Enhance cookie policy with an informative pop-up bar
  • Let shoppers manage their data in accounts
  • Auto delete out-of-date information
  • Keep the required personal data in recent documents
  • Track privacy consents in one grid
  • Compatible with top Amasty extensions
$259
60 days money back
Free lifetime updates
90 days free support

 ❓ What Is LGPD?

The Brazilian General Data Protection Law (or LGPD) is a new law that comes into effect on August 15, 2020. LGPD aims to create a legal basis for processing sensitive personal data that is collected within the territory of Brazil. The document includes nine rights that online shoppers have, and you must comply with them to encourage data security and retain your Brazilian audience.

☝ Why does the LGPD matter?

140 million internet users are from Brazil. It’s one of the largest audiences in the world, which means that your organization interacts with them in one way or another. To protect business and ensure online privacy, you have to comply with LGPD. Otherwise, you may be sanctioned with administrative fines (up to 12 million euros).

What benefits do you get for your store

💸

Avoid excess payments - prevent penalties for breaching the privacy law

🔐

Maintain reputation - protect your business from security incidents

Retain customers - gain trust among shoppers from Brazil

How to comply with the LGPD

The legislative document is based on the rights that Brazilian customers have in terms of personal data. As a merchant, you need to show that you respect these rights and provide shoppers with a full scope of protection. Inform customers about the purpose of data collection and technologies you use, get their consent for further processing and let them manage personal data using LGPD extension for Magento 2.

Upgrade cookie policy

LGPD indicates that Magento 2 stores in Brazil need to follow the requirements regarding the cookie policy. The proven practice for compliance is to inform shoppers about the purposes and technologies of data collection and get consents for each of the activities. With the included Cookie Consent features, customers can find out why cookies are collected and how they are used.

Take all measures to cover customers' rights: start with awaraness & confirmation

gdpr privacy checkboxes

Show the policies your store follows and gather consents for each policy separately

Display checkboxes for users from Brazil only or regardless of the country

Make consents obligatory or optional

Add checkboxes to various pages and forms, including the newsletter subscriptions field

 

Show popups instead of redirects to CMS pages

Now, if you add links to checkboxes, shoppers won't have to open the linked CMS pages separately - the pages will be shown in popups. Thus, visitors can read and accept various policies on the same page.

lgpd-popup

React to any inquiries on the part of a customer

The legislative act obliges store owners to satisfy any customer requests regarding personal data. Magento 2 LGPD module lets you take all protective measures and deal with such requests effectively. Thus, your customers can:

Organize documentation to protect business

Under Article 5, processors are obliged to keep records of personal data processing operations performed by them, especially when based on legitimate interest. Keeping documentation protects not only customers’ rights, but also your rights as a merchant: in cases of security incidents you may find the necessary data and avoid sanctioning.

Integrate data protection into top Amasty extensions

Display checkboxes on the checkout

Gather consent on the last purchasing step by making your One Step Checkout page compliant.

see a sample

Add checkboxes to custom forms

Equip your Custom Forms with the relevant checkboxes.

see a sample

Protect blog pages

Get various consents on Blog Pro pages (including comment fields).

see a sample

Collect consent even via social login

Get users' consent when they sign up using Social Login.

see a sample

Extra features for Magento 2 LGPD plugin

  • Automatically clean log to prevent database overload
  • Use API to manage delete requests faster
  • NEW: Replace IP addresses for debug mode
  • Detect customers’ location with the built-in GeoIP support
  • Simplify management with the Cron Tasks grid
Adobe partner logo
Magento Marketplace logo
4.3
See 202+ verified reviews
1 Single points of sales
Trusted by Customers
Are Amasty extensions compatible with all themes and extensions by other vendors?
Amasty extensions work with all plugins we issued and with most 3rd-party plugins. If you come across a compatibility issue with any third-party module, we’ll definitely try to help you. If you face any technical issues, please create a ticket...
Will I get free support and updates?
Yes, once you buy any extension(s) by Amasty, you’ll get free lifetime updates for the product(s).Also, you will get 3 months of a free trial for support subscription. Magento support subscription plans:Monthly Annual -20% Lite.twhhkw2-s{text-align:...
Do you have the installation service?
Yes, we provide a professional installation service. You can purchase it when ordering an extension. If you buy more than 1 extension in one order, we can install all of them! If you need to configure plugins according to your business needs, you can...
Can I request a free trial?
Amasty doesn’t provide any trials of Magento extensions. But we have three months of free support and a 60-day money-back guarantee. There's one exception: Amasty extensions are provided for testing or demo purposes to our official Platinum Partners...
Can I test an Amasty extension on a staging site before transferring it to a live one?
Yes, you can install any Amasty extension on a test site and configure all the settings there before doing it on your live store.
How can I get a refund?
Amasty provides a 60-day money-back guarantee. In case the acquired extension didn’t meet your expectations, our support team is always ready to help you.  To get a full or partial refund of your order, please create a ticket in our support...
How can I receive a discount?
According to the rules of Amasty's Reward Program, you get $15 back to your reward points for every $100 spent. You can spend them to buy other extensions or services from our catalog. These Points are valid for 60 days from the purchase date. You ...
How to update a Magento 2 Amasty extension?
To update a Magento 2 extension by manual upload: 1. log in to the customer account; 2. navigate to the Products tab, scroll to thePackages section, andclick the Download link next to the extension that should be updated; 3. Important: If some extension...
If I need additional features to be added to an Amasty extension, how can I ask for it?
To leave your feature request, log in to your customer account and open the Products tab. Then, scroll down to the bottom of the page, and leave your feature request in the following form: As soon as you send your request, it is considered by our ...
Magento 2 Amasty extensions installation
Each Amasty extension package is provided with the extension files, installation & setup guides, and a license agreement. Some extensions include import files examples as well. So how to install our Magento extension? What is the plugin...
How can I prolong support?
When you get any support subscription plan, it will be prolonged automatically. Also, you can cancel your subscription at any time. For this, go to your customer account and open the Subscriptions tab.
What should I do if my Reward Points have expired?
According to our reward program, the Reward Points are valid for 60 days starting from the moment they’re transferred to your account. But we always try to stay supportive, so you can create a ticket, and we’ll consider your case individually...
How can I use my Reward Points?
How to check your reward points balance? Step 1. Log in to your customer account or create a new one. After this, you will be redirected to your account dashboard. Step 2. In the left menu choose Reward points. Step 3. You will see your current reward...
Can I change the EE extension to CE for free?
Usually, no, you can’t exchange modules. Please, contact our support managers and they’ll consider your case individually. → Learn more about our special offers
How can I get a discount to re-purchase plugins?
Usually, we don’t provide any discounts. But you can contact us, and we’ll consider your case individually. → Learn more about our special offers
Customer Reviews

Are you looking to add specific functionality for this extension or want to acquire a reliable development partner altogether? With custom development services by Amasty, you will receive high quality and cost-effective solutions developed by Magento professionals according to industry’s best practices.

Request a Quote

Submit this form now and we will get back to you promptly!

What feature your extension lacks?

You can always download the recent version free of charge from your account installing an upgrade is easy

See Magento (and other software) versions we support and guarantee their compatibility with our extensions

Version 2.6.7
Last Update: Aug 13, 2021
2.6.7 - Aug 13, 2021
  • Fix we fixed the issue with the GDPR grids in scrolling
2.6.6 - Aug 04, 2021
  • Fix we fixed the issue with logging when optional checkboxes were declined
2.6.5 - Jul 22, 2021
  • Fix we resolved the error that occurred at checkout
  • Fix we fixed the issue with the popup header on the page when the extension is disabled
2.6.4 - Jul 13, 2021
  • Improvement we enhanced the GraphQl extension and covered the missing settings and mutation
  • Compatibility we improved compatibility with Amasty One Step Checkout
  • Fix we resolved the cache issues that occurred after giving users' consent to checkboxes
  • Fix we fixed the issue with consent validation on backend
  • Fix we corrected the issue with 'Anonymise personal data' section on the order view page
2.6.3 - Mar 29, 2021
  • Compatibility now the extension is compatible with Amasty Jet Theme
2.6.2 - Mar 17, 2021
  • Improvement code was refactored according to Magento Marketplace standards
2.6.1 - Mar 03, 2021
  • Fix we fixed the issue with emails sent from Default Store View when approving or denying delete requests
2.6.0 - Feb 22, 2021
  • Improvement we improved the security of the anonymization process and downloading of customer information as well
  • Compatibility now the module is read GraphQL compatible
  • Fix we fixed the issue with approving of customer account deletion after changing the list of allowed countries in General Configuration
Version 2.5.5
Last Update: Feb 01, 2021
2.5.5 - Feb 01, 2021
  • Fix we resolved the problem with the privacy policy popup content displayed on different store views
2.5.4 - Jan 21, 2021
  • New we added a new section ‘Policies text’ to customer account, so your customers can find and read Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy more easily
2.5.3 - Dec 23, 2020
  • Improvement we added a new setting, so you can download fields with only filled customer’s data
  • Fix we resolved the problem with the content displaying on checkout privacy policy popup
  • Fix we fixed the issue with privacy settings in customer account when consent checkboxes are set for different store views
  • Fix we resolved the problem with PageBuilder elements configuration
2.5.2 - Nov 03, 2020
  • Improvement we added the automatic translation of email templates
  • Fix we fixed the issue with filtering by guests' email addresses in Consent Log grid
  • Fix we resolved the problem with emails deleted in recent documents after customers' deletion
2.5.1 - Oct 29, 2020
  • Improvement the extension stability was increased
2.5.0 - Oct 27, 2020
  • New we added the option to ‘Orders and Returns’ page for guests to download their personal information given when placing orders
  • Improvement we added the status ‘Delete Request Denied’ to the Action Log, so you can manage the denied requests
Version 2.4.0
Last Update: Oct 19, 2020
2.4.0 - Oct 19, 2020
  • New we developed the setting for you to enable a new section at customer accounts with Data Protection Officer information
  • New we added a new option to Customer Account page, so you can anonymize and delete customer's personal data from Admin panel
  • New now the extension comes with the option that allows your customers to open with popup a CMS page link added to consent checkbox
  • New we developed a new option for you to display Privacy Policy popup when a new customer opens the website. Moreover, the option allows you to display a popup with a new version of Privacy Policy to those users who have not accepted the policy yet
  • Improvement we improved the text for the default Privacy Policy sample page, so you can just replace the highlighted text with the data corresponding to your website by visiting the Privacy Policy section in the backend
  • Compatibility now the extension is compatible with Magento 2.4.1
  • Compatibility compatibility with Amasty Jet Theme was enhanced
  • Fix we fixed the issue with anonymization and deletion when customers have gift registries
Version 2.3.8
Last Update: Sep 23, 2020
2.3.8 - Sep 23, 2020
  • Fix we resolved the issue with anonymizing VAT number in billing address details
2.3.7 - Sep 08, 2020
  • Compatibility compatibility with Amasty CCPA extension was enhanced
2.3.6 - Aug 27, 2020
  • Improvement minor code improvements were implemented to enhance the extension security
2.3.5 - Aug 25, 2020
  • Improvement we enhanced the work of filtration at Consent Log and presented it as a tree structure
2.3.4 - Aug 04, 2020
  • Improvement we added new MFTF tests to the plugin's package
  • Fix we fixed the issue with the settings were not saved on store view level after updating to 2.0.0
2.3.3 - Jul 31, 2020
  • Improvement we updated the extension name as our extension meets not only the GDPR requirements, but also the requirements of other laws based on personal data protection in other countries of the world
  • Fix we fixed the issue appeared on checkout when the extension was disabled
2.3.2 - Jul 29, 2020
  • Compatibility the compatibility with Magento 2.4 was added
2.3.1 - Jul 20, 2020
  • Compatibility now the extension is compatible with Amasty Jet Theme
  • Compatibility we improved compatibility with third-party extensions
  • Fix we fixed the issue appeared on ‘Delete Requests’ grid after sending a 'Delete account' request
2.3.0 - Jul 10, 2020
  • New now the extension includes new functionality that lets you record and collect each consent given by guest users
Version 2.2.0
Last Update: Jun 08, 2020
2.2.0 - Jun 08, 2020
  • New the extension is now covered with MFTF tests. It will help to enhance the extension quality and stability
Version 2.1.1
Last Update: Jun 02, 2020
2.1.1 - Jun 02, 2020
  • Improvement code was refactored according to Magento Marketplace standards
2.1.0 - May 26, 2020
  • New now the extension includes new functionality that lets your customers opt-in or opt-out from optional consent at their accounts
  • Improvement we developed a universal compatibility mechanism with our extensions
  • Compatibility now the extension is fully compatible with Amasty Social Login. Customers will be asked to accept the Privacy Policy while creating account via social buttons. The action will be saved in the Consent Log.
Version 2.0.2
Last Update: Mar 19, 2020
2.0.2 - Mar 19, 2020
  • Fix we fixed code duplication in di.xml
2.0.1 - Mar 10, 2020
  • Fix we solved the issue with ACL for the 2.0.0 version
2.0.0 - Mar 03, 2020
  • New We significantly reworked the consent checkboxes display mechanism. Now it is possible to create multiple checkboxes on a form with their own settings. Please navigate to 'Amasty > GDPR > Consent Checkboxes' grid to add new checkboxes
  • New Now a website manager is able to download a CSV file with a customer's personal data. We added a download button to a customer details page in the admin area. This feature will help managers when customers submit requests to pass their personal data to 3rd parties
  • New Introducing an Automatic Personal Data Deletion for customers that stopped using your website. You can set up the time interval from the last customer's order in days, and after it expires the extension will automatically create a deletion request on the 'Delete Requests' grid
  • New Now it is possible to get customers' consent every time they visit the website. The other option is when customers will not see the checkboxes after they left their consent until the release of a new version of Privacy Policy. It can be set separately for each checkbox now
  • New we added the feature for automatic log cleaning of the records that were stored for the set period of time
  • New now it is possible to see the number of submitted delete requests in the sidebar menu (Customers > Delete Requests)
  • New now it is possible to process delete requests via API
  • Improvement We removed the following functionality from the extension: 'Customers with Consent' grid, 'Customers without Consent' grid, sending email to customers when a new version of the Privacy Policy is released. There is no need for these features with the new ones from the same release. Please contact our support if your business requires the removed features
  • Improvement Now the Cookie Consent extension is a suggested module in the GDPR extension package. After you install or update the GDPR extension via composer, you should install Cookie Consent with the separate command: composer require amasty/gdpr-cookie
  • Improvement we improved the consent log process by adding new information such as checkbox place, action, and website
  • Improvement we reworked the extension's admin area to make it more comprehensive
  • Improvement we added more data to the CSV export file with customer information
  • Improvement we removed unnecessary actions and status from 'Consent Log' grid
  • Fix we fixed error 'An error has occurred' during anonymization process, initiated from customers' dashboard
  • Fix we fixed the issue with showing privacy settings section in the customer dashboard
  • Fix we solved the problem with order data anonymization
  • Fix we fixed the issue with Amasty Social Login compatibility
Version 1.6.6
Last Update: Jan 16, 2020
1.6.6 - Jan 16, 2020
  • Fix we solved the problem with hash generation using libsodium library
1.6.5 - Dec 17, 2019
  • Improvement we implemented a stability enhancement for Amasty One Step Checkout extensoin
1.6.4 - Oct 14, 2019
  • Improvement now, for the reason of better SEO, the extension will display the cookie policy using AJAX.
1.6.3 - Sep 30, 2019
  • Improvement now, the feature of CSV exporting including more customers data
  • Improvement we corrected the work of the anonymization feature
1.6.2 - Aug 26, 2019
  • Compatibility with Amasty One Step Checkout was enhanced
  • Fix the issue with missing package after installing through composer was resolved
1.6.1 - Jul 04, 2019
  • Improvement we added the field with allowed URLs for the feature that disallows customer interaction with the website before accepting the cookie policy. Thus some pages could be accessible by customers
  • Compatibility we enhanced the compatibility with the third-party extensions
1.6.0 - Jun 11, 2019
  • New unit tests were added to the Geo IP Data module
  • Improvement the code of the Geo IP Data module was refactored
Version 1.5.6
Last Update: Jun 11, 2019
1.5.6 - Jun 11, 2019
  • Fix the issue with text color of Cookie Policy Bar affected to other text in Magento was resolved
1.5.5 - Jun 04, 2019
  • Fix the issue with Privacy Policy text for different store views after cloning an existing policy was resolved
1.5.4 - May 15, 2019
  • Fix the issue with changing the status of privacy policy was resolved
1.5.3 - Apr 11, 2019
  • Improvement the Privacy Police checkbox validation process was enhanced, solving possible issues on the checkout page
  • Compatibility the compatibility of Geo IP Data module with Magento 2.1.x was enhanced
  • Fix the issue with clicking on the privacy policy checkbox label without checking the checkbox was resolved
  • Fix the issue with the translation of the privacy policy popup button text was resolved
  • Fix the issue with the translation of the checkout page Privacy Policy checkbox title was resolved
1.5.2 - Mar 26, 2019
  • Improvement IPv6 support was added to Geo IP detection.
  • Improvement the possibility to upload the latest Geo IP Database was added
1.5.1 - Mar 06, 2019
  • Fix error on the policy grid was fixed
1.5.0 - Mar 05, 2019
  • New introducing a Cookie Management page. Now a user is able to activate or deactivate certain cookie groups. Admin is able to create new groups for cookies.
  • New added setting to enable/disable extension
  • Improvement consent validation at the checkout page was improved. Possible issues on the payment step were resolved
Version 1.4.8
Last Update: Feb 05, 2019
1.4.8 - Feb 05, 2019
  • New now it is possible to create a link to the Privacy Policy via the 'Amasty Privacy Policy' widget.
  • New we have added Ajax to the allowing/disallowing cookies. No page reload will happen after action with cookies.
1.4.7 - Jan 17, 2019
  • Fix the issue with two checkboxes at the Contact Us page was resolved
  • Fix the issue with deletion of account if the DoB and the Gender are required fields was resolved
1.4.6 - Jan 10, 2019
  • Improvement the translation of the Current Password label was added
  • Fix the issue with disabling all privacy policies was resolved
1.4.5 - Dec 21, 2018
  • Improvement the privacy policy popup load process was improved reducing the total page size
  • Compatibility the compatibility with Magento 2.1.9 Enterprise was enhanced. The error while opening the privacy policy grid in the admin panel was fixed.
  • Fix the issue with not including multiple addresses in a customer information file was resolved
  • Fix the issue with sending the text of the privacy policy for the wrong store view in the customer consent request email was resolved
1.4.4 - Dec 06, 2018
  • Improvement the inline edit was added to the privacy policy grid.
1.4.3 - Nov 27, 2018
  • Fix the "Element with ID 'amasty_gdpr_checkbox' already exists" issue on the contact page wile submission was resolved
1.4.2 - Nov 19, 2018
  • Fix the issue with wrong geolocation detection was resolved
1.4.1 - Oct 29, 2018
  • Fix the issue with the possible error on the Cookie Policy Consents page was resolved
1.4.0 - Oct 25, 2018
  • New introducing the cookie policy consents grid. When a customer allows, disallows or revokes cookie policy, the action is recorded to the grid with all accompanying data
  • Improvement the extension's cooperation with Full Page Cache was improved
Version 1.3.0
Last Update: Oct 19, 2018
1.3.0 - Oct 19, 2018
  • New the ability to revoke the cookie concent was added
  • New the ability to restrict the access to the website until the cookie consent is given was added
  • New the notification for an admin on the customer's personal data delete request was added
  • New now the "customers with consent" grid contains more data: the website/store view, the place of the given consent and the IP address of the customer
  • New the new privacy policy state "Draft" was added
  • Improvement the personal data anonymization process was improved for the Invoice/Shipment grids
  • Improvement the email on the privacy policy update was enhanced
Version 1.2.2
Last Update: Oct 17, 2018
1.2.2 - Oct 17, 2018
  • Fix the possible issues with not working consent checkbox on the checkout page were resolved
1.2.1 - Oct 01, 2018
  • New now the list of EU countries is editable from the admin panel
  • New now the cookie bar can be placed at the top of the screen
  • Improvement the process of saving a customer's consent was improved
1.2.0 - Sep 27, 2018
  • New the ability to switch ON/OFF personal data anonymization, deletion and download actions for customers was added
  • New The ability to show privacy Policy confirmation checkboxes on the "Contact Us" and "Newsletter Subscription" forms were added.
  • New the ability to anonymize personal data of an order made by a guest was added
  • Improvement now, when a customer accepts the actual version of the privacy policy, he will not be asked to accept it again until the new version of the policy will be released. The update reduces the number of actions for registered customers to purchase products as
  • Improvement the possibility to edit an active privacy policy was disabled
  • Improvement Now a privacy policy sample is created during the extension's installation process
Version 1.1.7
Last Update: Sep 03, 2018
1.1.7 - Sep 03, 2018
  • New the ability to adjust the cookie policy bar style was added
  • Improvement the ability to anonymize the 3rd party extension customer attributes was added
1.1.6 - Aug 27, 2018
  • Improvement now, a customer can download, anonymize or delete its personal data only after entering the password
1.1.5 - Aug 20, 2018
  • Improvement the notification for a customer when an account has been deleted was improved
1.1.4 - Aug 13, 2018
  • Fix the issue with the email language was resolved
  • Fix the issue with the customer login URL in the consent emails was resolved
1.1.3 - Aug 02, 2018
  • Improvement the stability enhancement was implemented
  • Fix the possibility of appearing JS errors was resolved
  • Fix the issue with cookie policy bar links was resolved
1.1.2 - Jul 26, 2018
  • Improvement the extension settings was slightly improved
  • Improvement the stability enhancement was implemented
1.1.1 - Jul 17, 2018
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party checkout extensions was improved
  • Fix the issue with the page reload when clicking on the policy was fixed
1.1.0 - Jul 16, 2018
  • New the ability to manage the cookie policy bar was added
  • New the ability to disallow optional cookies was added
Version 1.0.2
Last Update: Jul 05, 2018
1.0.2 - Jul 05, 2018
  • Improvement the location detection via GeoIP data was improved
1.0.1 - Jun 21, 2018
  • Improvement the extension's translation file was enhanced
Version 2.7.0
Last Update: Sep 09, 2021
2.7.0 - Sep 09, 2021
  • New now the extension includes new functionality that lets you record and collect each cookie сonsent given by guest users
  • Fix we fixed the issue with the success message display that appeared when switching to another page only
  • Fix we resolved the problem with cookie decline when the cookie bar was not displayed according to the 'Countries Restrictment' setting
Version 2.6.1
Last Update: Jul 27, 2021
2.6.1 - Jul 27, 2021
  • Fix we corrected the popup display on mobiles
  • Fix we resolved the problem with the popup opening on the second click on the ‘Cookie Settings’ footer link
  • Fix we fixed the issue that occurred when opening the ‘Read Cookie Policy’ popup
2.6.0 - Apr 20, 2021
  • New we developed JavaScript and PHP APIs to let you block cookies added on your frontend by JS component
  • Improvement we enhanced the work of a cookie banner, so when you update cookies or cookie groups, a cookie banner reappears with actual information
  • Fix we resolved the problem with cookie values when accepting the cookies via pop-up
  • Fix we fixed the issue with appearing of cookie banner when countries restriction is set to EEA countries
Version 2.5.2
Last Update: Mar 03, 2021
2.5.2 - Mar 03, 2021
  • Fix we fix the error occurred in upgrading from version 2.2.0
  • Fix we resolved the problem with cookie bar size for mobiles
2.5.1 - Feb 01, 2021
  • Fix we fixed the issue with Amasty Cookie Settings widget
2.5.0 - Jan 26, 2021
  • New we added a new Decline button to a cookie bar to let your customers decline at once all cookies except the essential ones
  • New we added Sort Order field for cookie groups, so you can change the position of cookie groups in a cookie bar
  • Improvement we updated the behavior of a cookie bar to avert issues with Google Analytics tracking
  • Fix we resolved the issue with accepting all cookies via Classic cookie bar
Version 2.4.0
Last Update: Dec 21, 2020
2.4.0 - Dec 21, 2020
  • Improvement we changed data structure to enhance work with entities and improved quality of code
  • Compatibility now the extension is compatible with Magento 2.3.5+ and 2.4
Version 2.3.0
Last Update: Nov 23, 2020
2.3.0 - Nov 23, 2020
  • Improvement we added a new setting to Pop Up section, so you can change its Policy Text Color
  • Improvement we enhanced the work of Cookie Lifetime option to let you edit cookie lifetime on store view level
  • Fix we fixed the issue occurred with empty Notification Text for cookie bar
Version 2.2.0
Last Update: Nov 12, 2020
2.2.0 - Nov 12, 2020
  • New we added separate columns ‘Provider’ and ‘Type’ to cookie banner for cookie information to be more precise
  • New we developed a new cookie bar type to let you show cookie information using a popup located in the centre. Moreover, new settings for all cookie bar types were added, so you can adjust their style according to your store needs
  • Improvement we enhanced the work of cookie information section, so you can read it with pop up on the same page
  • Improvement now you can store cookies and cookie groups on store view level
  • Compatibility now the extension is compatible with Amasty Jet Theme
Version 2.1.1
Last Update: Aug 12, 2020
2.1.1 - Aug 12, 2020
  • Fix we fixed the parameter type in_array () issue
2.1.0 - Jul 22, 2020
  • New now the extension includes a new option that lets you adjust the visibility of Cookie Policy Bar on frontend according to the location of your customers
Version 2.0.7
Last Update: Jul 14, 2020
2.0.7 - Jul 14, 2020
  • Fix we fixed the error appeared in the console when a cookie policy bar is disabled
  • Fix we resolved the performance issue of a Cookie Settings page
2.0.6 - Jun 29, 2020
  • Fix we fixed the issue with popup closing when the cookie wall is disabled on Magento 2.3.5
2.0.5 - Jun 02, 2020
  • Improvement we disabled deleting cookies from the ‘Essential’ cookie group and made the cookie ‘section_data_ids’ added to the ‘Essential’ cookie group by default. The modification resolves the issue with the cart updating when cookies aren’t allowed. The cookie ‘section_data_ids’ will stay at the same group after upgrading, however, we recommend you to move it to the ‘Essential’ cookie group
2.0.4 - May 25, 2020
  • Improvement we updated a Cookie Policy Bar display to correspond to UI tendencies
  • Fix we fixed the processing of Essential cookies
2.0.3 - Apr 23, 2020
  • Fix we fixed the issue with the absence of cookies metadata in cookies deletion
2.0.2 - Apr 07, 2020
  • Fix we fixed the process of cookie removing
  • Fix we fixed the issue with showing mage-messages errors after unsuccessful login
  • Fix we fixed the caching of cookie settings page
2.0.1 - Mar 31, 2020
  • Fix we fixed disabling of Google Analytics Cookies added by GTM
2.0.0 - Feb 18, 2020
  • New Introducing the new cookie bar style. Now the cookie bar can be displayed as a popup with switches on it. Customer will be able to manage cookie groups right from the popup
  • New We added a cookie lifetime column to the grid with cookie details. PLEASE FILL RELEVANT LIFETIME VALUE FOR EACH COOKIE (navigate to Customers > Cookies)
  • New we added the feature for automatic log cleaning of the records that were stored for the set period of time
  • Improvement we added visual improvements and changes to the admin area
  • Improvement now it is possible to set the color of the buttons separately for each button on the pop-up
  • Improvement we added conditions for more strict disable custom cookies added by js
  • Fix we solved the problem with editing cookie consent settings for store views
Version 1.1.4
Last Update: Jan 27, 2020
1.1.4 - Jan 27, 2020
  • Fix we resolved the problem with flushing the entire cache after "Allow cookies" action
1.1.3 - Dec 11, 2019
  • Improvement we improved the extension's operation with Google Analytics cookies. Before the current update, there could be situations when GA tracked customers with turned off analytics cookies
1.1.2 - Oct 28, 2019
  • Fix we solved the problem with ACL on cookie consent bar
  • Fix we solved thr problem with updating cookie consent description for store views
1.1.1 - Sep 24, 2019
  • Fix we resolved the problem with block rendering on ajax
1.1.0 - Sep 16, 2019
  • New we added a new option that allows you not to show the cookie policy bar on every page if a customer ignores the cookie bar on the landing page. Thus the customer is less distracted from purchasing
  • Fix we solved the problem with cookie bar position
Version 1.0.5
Last Update: Jul 04, 2019
1.0.5 - Jul 04, 2019
  • Improvement we added the field with allowed URLs for the feature that disallows customer interaction with the website before accepting the cookie policy. Thus some pages could be accessible for customers
1.0.4 - Jun 11, 2019
  • Fix the issue with text color of Cookie Policy Bar affected to other text in Magento was resolved
1.0.3 - Apr 30, 2019
  • Fix the problem with install data was resolved
1.0.2 - Apr 09, 2019
  • Fix the possible issue with displaying the cookie bar on the Cookie Settings page was resolved
1.0.1 - Mar 26, 2019
  • Fix the possible issue after setup:upgrade was resolved

Ratings & Reviews

5
Rating:
100% of 100
© 2009-2021 Amasty. All Rights Reserved.