Search
×
Log in or create an account
If you have an account with us, please log in.

You have no items in your shopping cart.

LGPD Brasil for Magento 2

Make sure your Magento 2 store is compliant with LGPD requirements. Improve personal data protection and security level to prevent fines and retain customers from Brazil.
  1. Get customers’ consents on suitable pages
  2. Enhance cookie policy with an informative pop-up bar
  3. Let shoppers manage their data in accounts
  4. Auto delete out-of-date information
  5. Keep the required personal data in recent documents
  6. Track privacy consents in one grid
Explore Demo
User Guide
60 Days Money Back
Free Lifetime Updates
90 Days Free Support

What Is LGPD?

The Brazilian General Data Protection Law (or LGPD) is a new law that comes into effect on August 15, 2020. LGPD aims to create a legal basis for processing sensitive personal data that is collected within the territory of Brazil. The document includes nine rights that online shoppers have, and you must comply with them to encourage data security and retain your Brazilian audience.

Why does the LGPD matter?

140 million internet users are from Brazil. It’s one of the largest audiences in the world, which means that your organization interacts with them in one way or another. To protect business and ensure online privacy, you have to comply with LGPD. Otherwise, you may be sanctioned with administrative fines (up to 12 million euros).

What benefits do you get for your store?

Avoid excess payments - prevent penalties for breaching the privacy law

Maintain reputation - protect your business from security incidents

Retain customers - gain trust among shoppers from Brazil

How to Comply with the LGPD

The legislative document is based on the rights that Brazilian customers have in terms of personal data. As a merchant, you need to show that you respect these rights and provide shoppers with a full scope of protection. Inform customers about the purpose of data collection and technologies you use, get their consent for further processing and let them manage personal data using LGPD extension for Magento 2.

Upgrade cookie policy

LGPD indicates that Magento 2 stores in Brazil need to follow the requirements regarding the cookie policy. The proven practice for compliance is to inform shoppers about the purposes and technologies of data collection and get consents for each of the activities. With the included Cookie Consent features, customers can find out why cookies are collected and how they are used.

Take all measures to cover customers’ rights:
start with awareness & confirmation

gdpr privacy checkboxes

Show the policies your store follows and gather consents for each policy separately

Display checkboxes for users from Brazil only or regardless of the country

Make consents obligatory or optional

Add checkboxes to various pages and forms, including the newsletter subscriptions field

 

React to any inquiries on the part of a customer

The legislative act obliges store owners to satisfy any customer requests regarding personal data. Magento 2 LGPD module lets you take all protective measures and deal with such requests effectively. Thus, your customers can:

Organize documentation to protect business

Under Article 5, processors are obliged to keep records of personal data processing operations performed by them, especially when based on legitimate interest. Keeping documentation protects not only customers’ rights, but also your rights as a merchant: in cases of security incidents you may find the necessary data and avoid sanctioning.

Extra features for Magento 2 LGPD plugin

  • Automatically clean log to prevent database overload
  • Use API to manage delete requests faster
  • Detect customers’ location with the built-in GeoIP support
  • Simplify management with the Cron Tasks grid
Reasons to choose

Other Features

  • 100% Open Source — Easy To Customize
  • Follows Magento Code Architecture
  • Separated HTML/CSS/JS
  • Simple installation via Composer
* The name "Magento" and the logo are the trademarks of Magento, Inc.

Be the first to review this product

LGPD Brasil for Magento 2

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Store Locator

How do you rate this product?
Please rate the product from 1 to 5 stars.

Are you looking to add specific functionality for this extension or want to acquire a reliable development partner altogether? With custom development services by Amasty, you will receive high quality and cost-effective solutions developed by Magento professionals according to industry’s best practices.

Request a Quote

Submit this form now and we will get back to you promptly!

Magento 2.2, 2.3, 2.4

You can always download the recent version free of charge from your account

Installing an upgrade is easy — check now

My Downloads
Version 2.3.4
Last Update: Aug 04, 2020
2.3.4 - Aug 04, 2020:
  • Improvement we added new MFTF tests to the plugin's package
  • Fix we fixed the issue with the settings were not saved on store view level after updating to 2.0.0
2.3.3 - Jul 31, 2020:
  • Improvement we updated the extension name as our extension meets not only the GDPR requirements, but also the requirements of other laws based on personal data protection in other countries of the world
  • Fix we fixed the issue appeared on checkout when the extension was disabled
2.3.2 - Jul 29, 2020:
  • Compatibility the compatibility with Magento 2.4 was added
2.3.1 - Jul 20, 2020:
  • Compatibility now the extension is compatible with Amasty Jet Theme
  • Compatibility we improved compatibility with third-party extensions
  • Fix we fixed the issue appeared on ‘Delete Requests’ grid after sending a 'Delete account' request
2.3.0 - Jul 10, 2020:
  • New now the extension includes new functionality that lets you record and collect each consent given by guest users
See previous updates
Version 2.2.0
Last Update: Jun 08, 2020
2.2.0 - Jun 08, 2020:
  • New the extension is now covered with MFTF tests. It will help to enhance the extension quality and stability
Version 2.1.1
Last Update: Jun 01, 2020
2.1.1 - Jun 01, 2020:
  • Improvement code was refactored according to Magento Marketplace standards
2.1.0 - May 26, 2020:
  • New now the extension includes new functionality that lets your customers opt-in or opt-out from optional consent at their accounts
  • Improvement we developed a universal compatibility mechanism with our extensions
  • Compatibility now the extension is fully compatible with Amasty Social Login. Customers will be asked to accept the Privacy Policy while creating account via social buttons. The action will be saved in the Consent Log.
Version 2.0.2
Last Update: Mar 19, 2020
2.0.2 - Mar 19, 2020:
  • Fix we fixed code duplication in di.xml
2.0.1 - Mar 10, 2020:
  • Fix we solved the issue with ACL for the 2.0.0 version
2.0.0 - Mar 03, 2020:
  • New We significantly reworked the consent checkboxes display mechanism. Now it is possible to create multiple checkboxes on a form with their own settings. Please navigate to 'Amasty > GDPR > Consent Checkboxes' grid to add new checkboxes
  • New Now a website manager is able to download a CSV file with a customer's personal data. We added a download button to a customer details page in the admin area. This feature will help managers when customers submit requests to pass their personal data to 3rd parties
  • New Introducing an Automatic Personal Data Deletion for customers that stopped using your website. You can set up the time interval from the last customer's order in days, and after it expires the extension will automatically create a deletion request on the 'Delete Requests' grid
  • New Now it is possible to get customers' consent every time they visit the website. The other option is when customers will not see the checkboxes after they left their consent until the release of a new version of Privacy Policy. It can be set separately for each checkbox now
  • New we added the feature for automatic log cleaning of the records that were stored for the set period of time
  • New now it is possible to see the number of submitted delete requests in the sidebar menu (Customers > Delete Requests)
  • New now it is possible to process delete requests via API
  • Improvement We removed the following functionality from the extension: 'Customers with Consent' grid, 'Customers without Consent' grid, sending email to customers when a new version of the Privacy Policy is released. There is no need for these features with the new ones from the same release. Please contact our support if your business requires the removed features
  • Improvement we improved the consent log process by adding new information such as checkbox place, action, and website
  • Improvement we reworked the extension's admin area to make it more comprehensive
  • Improvement we added more data to the CSV export file with customer information
  • Improvement we removed unnecessary actions and status from 'Consent Log' grid
  • Fix we fixed error 'An error has occurred' during anonymization process, initiated from customers' dashboard
  • Fix we fixed the issue with showing privacy settings section in the customer dashboard
  • Fix we solved the problem with order data anonymization
  • Fix we fixed the issue with Amasty Social Login compatibility
Version 1.6.6
Last Update: Jan 16, 2020
1.6.6 - Jan 16, 2020:
  • Fix we solved the problem with hash generation using libsodium library
1.6.5 - Dec 17, 2019:
  • Improvement we implemented a stability enhancement for Amasty One Step Checkout extensoin
1.6.4 - Oct 14, 2019:
  • Improvement now, for the reason of better SEO, the extension will display the cookie policy using AJAX.
1.6.3 - Sep 30, 2019:
  • Improvement now, the feature of CSV exporting including more customers data
  • Improvement we corrected the work of the anonymization feature
1.6.2 - Aug 26, 2019:
  • Compatibility with Amasty One Step Checkout was enhanced
  • Fix the issue with missing package after installing through composer was resolved
1.6.1 - Jul 04, 2019:
  • Improvement we added the field with allowed URLs for the feature that disallows customer interaction with the website before accepting the cookie policy. Thus some pages could be accessible by customers
  • Compatibility we enhanced the compatibility with the third-party extensions
1.6.0 - Jun 11, 2019:
  • New unit tests were added to the Geo IP Data module
  • Improvement the code of the Geo IP Data module was refactored
Version 1.5.6
Last Update: Jun 11, 2019
1.5.6 - Jun 11, 2019:
  • Fix the issue with text color of Cookie Policy Bar affected to other text in Magento was resolved
1.5.5 - Jun 04, 2019:
  • Fix the issue with Privacy Policy text for different store views after cloning an existing policy was resolved
1.5.4 - May 15, 2019:
  • Fix the issue with changing the status of privacy policy was resolved
1.5.3 - Apr 11, 2019:
  • Improvement the Privacy Police checkbox validation process was enhanced, solving possible issues on the checkout page
  • Compatibility the compatibility of Geo IP Data module with Magento 2.1.x was enhanced
  • Fix the issue with clicking on the privacy policy checkbox label without checking the checkbox was resolved
  • Fix the issue with the translation of the privacy policy popup button text was resolved
  • Fix the issue with the translation of the checkout page Privacy Policy checkbox title was resolved
1.5.2 - Mar 26, 2019:
  • Improvement IPv6 support was added to Geo IP detection.
  • Improvement the possibility to upload the latest Geo IP Database was added
1.5.1 - Mar 06, 2019:
  • Fix error on the policy grid was fixed
1.5.0 - Mar 05, 2019:
  • New introducing a Cookie Management page. Now a user is able to activate or deactivate certain cookie groups. Admin is able to create new groups for cookies.
  • New added setting to enable/disable extension
  • Improvement consent validation at the checkout page was improved. Possible issues on the payment step were resolved
Version 1.4.8
Last Update: Feb 05, 2019
1.4.8 - Feb 05, 2019:
  • New now it is possible to create a link to the Privacy Policy via the 'Amasty Privacy Policy' widget.
  • New we have added Ajax to the allowing/disallowing cookies. No page reload will happen after action with cookies.
1.4.7 - Jan 17, 2019:
  • Fix the issue with two checkboxes at the Contact Us page was resolved
  • Fix the issue with deletion of account if the DoB and the Gender are required fields was resolved
1.4.6 - Jan 10, 2019:
  • Improvement the translation of the Current Password label was added
  • Fix the issue with disabling all privacy policies was resolved
1.4.5 - Dec 21, 2018:
  • Improvement the privacy policy popup load process was improved reducing the total page size
  • Compatibility the compatibility with Magento 2.1.9 Enterprise was enhanced. The error while opening the privacy policy grid in the admin panel was fixed.
  • Fix the issue with not including multiple addresses in a customer information file was resolved
  • Fix the issue with sending the text of the privacy policy for the wrong store view in the customer consent request email was resolved
1.4.4 - Dec 06, 2018:
  • Improvement the inline edit was added to the privacy policy grid.
1.4.3 - Nov 27, 2018:
  • Fix the "Element with ID 'amasty_gdpr_checkbox' already exists" issue on the contact page wile submission was resolved
1.4.2 - Nov 19, 2018:
  • Fix the issue with wrong geolocation detection was resolved
1.4.1 - Oct 29, 2018:
  • Fix the issue with the possible error on the Cookie Policy Consents page was resolved
1.4.0 - Oct 25, 2018:
  • New introducing the cookie policy consents grid. When a customer allows, disallows or revokes cookie policy, the action is recorded to the grid with all accompanying data
  • Improvement the extension's cooperation with Full Page Cache was improved
Version 1.3.0
Last Update: Oct 19, 2018
1.3.0 - Oct 19, 2018:
  • New the ability to revoke the cookie concent was added
  • New the ability to restrict the access to the website until the cookie consent is given was added
  • New the notification for an admin on the customer's personal data delete request was added
  • New now the "customers with consent" grid contains more data: the website/store view, the place of the given consent and the IP address of the customer
  • New the new privacy policy state "Draft" was added
  • Improvement the personal data anonymization process was improved for the Invoice/Shipment grids
  • Improvement the email on the privacy policy update was enhanced
Version 1.2.2
Last Update: Oct 17, 2018
1.2.2 - Oct 17, 2018:
  • Fix the possible issues with not working consent checkbox on the checkout page were resolved
1.2.1 - Oct 01, 2018:
  • New now the list of EU countries is editable from the admin panel
  • New now the cookie bar can be placed at the top of the screen
  • Improvement the process of saving a customer's consent was improved
1.2.0 - Sep 27, 2018:
  • New the ability to switch ON/OFF personal data anonymization, deletion and download actions for customers was added
  • New The ability to show privacy Policy confirmation checkboxes on the "Contact Us" and "Newsletter Subscription" forms were added.
  • New the ability to anonymize personal data of an order made by a guest was added
  • Improvement now, when a customer accepts the actual version of the privacy policy, he will not be asked to accept it again until the new version of the policy will be released. The update reduces the number of actions for registered customers to purchase products as
  • Improvement the possibility to edit an active privacy policy was disabled
  • Improvement Now a privacy policy sample is created during the extension's installation process
Version 1.1.7
Last Update: Sep 03, 2018
1.1.7 - Sep 03, 2018:
  • New the ability to adjust the cookie policy bar style was added
  • Improvement the ability to anonymize the 3rd party extension customer attributes was added
1.1.6 - Aug 27, 2018:
  • Improvement now, a customer can download, anonymize or delete its personal data only after entering the password
1.1.5 - Aug 20, 2018:
  • Improvement the notification for a customer when an account has been deleted was improved
1.1.4 - Aug 13, 2018:
  • Fix the issue with the email language was resolved
  • Fix the issue with the customer login URL in the consent emails was resolved
1.1.3 - Aug 02, 2018:
  • Improvement the stability enhancement was implemented
  • Fix the possibility of appearing JS errors was resolved
  • Fix the issue with cookie policy bar links was resolved
1.1.2 - Jul 26, 2018:
  • Improvement the extension settings was slightly improved
  • Improvement the stability enhancement was implemented
1.1.1 - Jul 17, 2018:
  • Compatibility the compatibility with the 3rd party checkout extensions was improved
  • Fix the issue with the page reload when clicking on the policy was fixed
1.1.0 - Jul 16, 2018:
  • New the ability to manage the cookie policy bar was added
  • New the ability to disallow optional cookies was added
Version 1.0.2
Last Update: Jul 05, 2018
1.0.2 - Jul 05, 2018:
  • Improvement the location detection via GeoIP data was improved
1.0.1 - Jun 21, 2018:
  • Improvement the extension's translation file was enhanced
Back to top